Thursday, 20 August 2009

Finally I've done it! how do you like the new look of my blog? I did everything myself (except the ribbons, they are a Kim B designer resource) and it took about two days. I'm wayyy behind on my project 365 LOs and there's a lot of designing I have to do, but this was getting pushed back and back and back, so I decided to give it priority for once.

Now I'm off to celebrate my 32nd birthday!


  1. Whoohooo! The blog looks wonderful Veelana!!! And a great big HAPPY BIRTHDAY to you!!! Hope you have a fantastic day!! :-)

  2. Your blog looks terrific, Veelana! Happy Birthday to you. I'm so glad you've joined in the Sassy Lady competition -- it's going to be so fun! Hugs and blessings.

  3. hi there hun..of course it is okay..thanks soo much for stopping by my blog...yours rocks and i soo hope you had a fantastic birthday..can't wait to see what you do for the are a sensational doodle them..i am not..LOL..LOL..LOL..catch ya at SAS sometime...cheers liz

  4. Hi! Thanks for stoping by my blog and I love the idea of a blog roll of contestants! I may have to do the same when I get a little time :) Also thanks for the compliment on my blog! I did make it myself...I used my mini Flashback. But you made my day because I was soooo proud of it when I got it done! I'm sure you know the feeling! Yours is awesome too :)Thanks again and I will see you soon at SAS. Courtney

  5. Happy Birthday!!!
    Way to treat Yourself with a New Blog Look!
    So Sweet of you to add me to your competition list LOL
    I Should really find the time to make one myself.
    Good Luck and see you at the Competition.
    Hope You can Use that CU Saw Blade you grabbed while visiting my Blog. ;)

  6. Hi Veeelana, lovely of you to stop by my blog and what a cool idea to add everyone to your blog! The bagpipes looked awesome and if you managed to get something out of them that sounded even vaguely musical, then you did well!

    I found the watercolour tutorial you asked about here:
    and it was really easy to follow as the step by step instructions are brilliant.

    Happy birthday, btw!:)